Jim Harris Park, Mattocks Road, Varsity Lakes, QLD 4227 Call us now (07) 5593 7006

Privacy Policy

Varsity Lakes Community Resource Centre incorporated (known here after as VLCRC) strives to act with the highest integrity and offer the best possible service to all people, including  volunteers, stakeholders and  staff who access the Centre’s services,

To do this, VLCRC needs to collect personal information.  It is therefore important that individuals are confident that their personal information entrusted to VLCRC is treated with the appropriate degree of privacy.

The protection of personal information is a priority to VLCRC.  All reasonable precautions to safe-guard personal information from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure are taken.

The organisation undertakes to disclose your data only under the following circumstances:

  • where required by law
  • with your consent
  • where permitted by law


Personal information is any information that an individual’s identity can be reasonably determined i.e name, phone no. or name & address

Why VLCRC collect personal information?

Collecting personal information is essential to delivering a quality service to clients.  If VLCRC does not collect personal information, it is unable to offer effective activities, events and referral services.

How does VLCRC collect personal information?

Potential service users and/or activity event participants are asked to complete an application or interview sheet in a number of ways.  These include the Internet, phone or face-to-face, or via the general post.

Personal information collected by VLCRC would always be done with the individual’s consent and where possible this would be in writing.

Personal information is not disclosed to any other person or group other than VLCRC unless the individual has consented in writing.

How VLCRC secures personal information?

When Personal information is no longer required or out-of-date, it is deleted from VLCRC systems, and or securely destroyed.  Hard copy records of personal information are kept in VLCRC secure filing systems and or on a computer database.

Individuals may request access to any information that VLCRC holds about them.  Requests are authorised through Management Committee President where appropriate.

VLCRC may need to make contact with an individual who has accessed a service provided by VLCRC for the purpose of follow-up, evaluation or further business with that individual.  The nature of any further contact with VLCRC will always be subject to agreement from the individual.

VLCRC’s Privacy Policy and Procedures will be constantly reviewed and updated in accordance to any changes in the law (The Privacy Act 1988 (C’with)).

An individual has the right to complain about a breech of privacy by lodging their concern or complaint with VLCRC.  If there is no satisfactory outcome the individual can contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner on phone 1300 363 992 or write to Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042

Information collected may be provided to the Department of Communities for the purposes of ensuring the service users are provided with a quality service.

Related Legislation/Organisational Documents:   The Privacy Act 1988 : VLCRC Privacy Confidentiality Agreement : VLCRC Privacy Consent Agreement.